3DForEcoTech

Search
Close this search box.
COST ACTION CA20118

Participants

Participants

3DForEcoTech Members

Karima BenSalah
Artan Hysa
Epoka University
Albania
Alla Aleksanyan
Institute of Botany of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia
Armenia
Natalia Onica
Armenia
Kathryn Fuller
Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment
Australia
Sandra Penman
The University of Melbourne
Australia
Arne Nothdurft
University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna BOKU
Austria
Magnus Bremer
Institute for Interdisciplinary Mountain Research
Austria
Martin Rutzinger
University of Innsbruck
Austria
Ms. 
Anna Iglseder
Action Science Communication Manager
Tu Wien
Austria
Dr 
Markus Hollaus
WG2 Leader
TU Wien
Austria
Philippe Lejeune
Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech
Belgium
Hans Verbeeck
Ghent University
Belgium
Federica Ortelli
COST Association
Belgium
Chang Liu
Ghent University
Belgium
Bart Veys
COST (European Cooperation in Science and Technology)
Belgium
Grace Jopaul Loubota Panzou
Liège Université
Belgium
Tom Verhelst
Ghent University
Belgium
Pieter De Frenne
Ghent University
Belgium
Prof 
Kim Calders
WG1 Co-leader
Ghent University
Belgium
Mengxi Wang
Ghent university
Belgium
Karen De Pauw
Ghent University
Belgium
Christian Salm
COST Association - European Cooperation in Science and Technology
Belgium
Christophe Peeters
COST Association
Belgium
Louise Terryn
WG1 Co-leader
Ghent University
Belgium
Barbara D'hont
Universiteit Gent
Belgium
Dr 
Sruthi Moorthy Krishna Moorthy Parvathi
Working Group 3 - Co-lead
Ghent University
Belgium
Wout Cherlet
Ghent University
Belgium
Wouter Van den Broeck
Ghent University
Belgium
Srdjan Bilic
University of Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Aldin Vranović
Faculty of Forestry
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ms 
Merisa Osmanovic
Social Media Coordinator
Public company
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ms 
Mirsada Starcevic
University of Sarajevo, Faculty of Forestry
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mirzeta Memisevic Hodzic
University of Sarajevo, Faculty of Forestry
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Kenan Zahirović
Public company "Forest Management Enterprise" Zenica - Doboj Canton d.o.o. Zavidovići
Bosnia and Herzegovina
vladimir petkovic
University of Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Prof 
Azra Cabaravdic
Faculty forestry
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ismet Fazlic
University of Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Admir Avdagic
Faculty of Forestry, University Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Antonio Tommaselli
São Paulo State University - Unesp
Brazil
Dr 
Ivaylo Tsvetkov
Forest Research Institute
Bulgaria
Borislav Grigorov
Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski"
Bulgaria
Valentina Nikolova
University of Mining and Geology "St. Ivan Rilski"
Bulgaria
Asparuh Kamburov
University of Mining and Geology "St. Ivan Rilski"
Bulgaria
Prof 
Margarita Georgieva
Forest Research Institute, Sofia
Bulgaria
Joanne White
Natural Resources Canada
Canada
Guillermo Castilla
Canadian Forest Service
Canada
Xiaoling Wang
School of Ecological and Environmental Sciences
China
Prof 
Mateo Gašparović
Faculty of Geodesy, University of Zagreb
Croatia
Dr 
Ivan Balenović
Croatian Forest Research Institute
Croatia
Prof 
Constandinos Mavromoustakis
University of Nicosia
Cyprus
Andrey Sesyuk
UCLan Cyprus
Cyprus
Marios Raspopoulos
University of Central Lancashire, Cyprus Campus
Cyprus
Andreas Andreou
University of Nicosia
Cyprus
Arunima Singh
Czech university of life sciences
Czechia
Dimitrios Panagiotidis
Czech University of Life Sciences (CULS)
Czechia
Alena Havrdová
Czech University of Life Sciences Prague
Czechia
Gokul Kottilapurath Surendran
Czech university of life sciences
Czechia
Karel Kuzelka
Czech university of life sciences, Prague
Czechia
Jan Novotny
Global Change Research Institute CAS
Czechia
Peter Surový
Czech University of Life Sciences
Czechia
Jana Mullerova
Institute of Botany of the Czech Academy of Sciences
Czechia
Azadeh Abdollahnejad
Czech University of Life Sciences Prague
Czechia
Jan Häusler
Faculty of environmental sciences
Czechia
Eva Májová
Czech University of Life Sciences Prague
Czechia
Mr 
Kamil Kral
The Silva Tarouca Research Institute
Czechia
Georg Jocher
Global Change Research Institute CAS
Czechia
Martin Slavík
Czech University of Life Sciences
Czechia
Rorai Martins-Neto
Faculty of Forestry and Wood Sciences
Czechia
Růžena Janoutová
Global Change Research Institute CAS
Czechia
Martin Krůček
The Silva Tarouca Research Institute
Czechia
Daniel Ortiz Gonzalo
University of Copenhagen
Denmark
Dr 
Jesper Erenskjold Moeslund
WG5 Co-leader
Aarhus University
Denmark
Katerina Trepekli
Denmark
Sebastian Kepfer Rojas
University of Copenhagen
Denmark
Dr 
Robert Buitenwerf
Aarhus University
Denmark
Prof 
Aive Liibusk
Estonian University of Life Sciences
Estonia
Marko Kohv
University of Tartu
Estonia
Jan Pisek
University of Tartu
Estonia
Allan Sims
Estonian University of Life Sciences
Estonia
Dr 
Mait Lang
Chair of Forest Management Planning and Wood Processing Technologies
Estonia
Hanna Hirvonen
National Land Survey of Finland
Finalnd
Dr 
Yunsheng Wang
Action Vice-Chair
Finnish Geospatial Research Institute
Finland
Henri Riihimäki
Silvere
Finland
Parvez Rana
Finland
Dr 
Xinlian Liang
Finnish Geospatial Research Institute
Finland
Dr 
Ninni Saarinen
WG1 Leader
Schoolf of Forest Sciences
Finland
Daniel Schraik
Aalto University
Finland
Anton Kuzmin
University of Eastern Finland
Finland
Eetu Puttonen
Finnish Geospatial Research Institute (FGI)
Finland
Alwin Hardenbol
School of Forest Sciences
Finland
Mariana Campos
Finnish Geospatial Research Institute
Finland
Timo Pitkaenen
Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Finland
Anna Shcherbacheva
Finnish Geospatial Institute
Finland
Dr 
Sylvie Durrieu
INRAE
France
FRANCOIS PIMONT
Inrae Paca
France
Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
WG3 Co-leader
CloudCompare
France
Grégoire Vincent
Institut de Recherches pour le Développement
France
Eva Gril
Écologie et Dynamique des Systèmes Anthropisés (CNRS-UPJV)
France
Maxime Soma
INRAE
France
Alexandre Piboule
Office National des Forêts
France
Mr 
Cédric Vega
Institut National de l’Information Géographique et Forestière
France
Sebastian Schnell
Thünen Institute of Forest Ecosystems
Germany
Fabian Faßnacht
Freie Universität Berlin
Germany
Felipe de Miguel Díez
Hochschule für nachhaltige Entwicklung Eberswalde
Germany
Jan Hackenberg
Private Open Source Developer
Germany
Kattenborn Teja
Remote Sensing Centre for Earth System Research
Germany
Peter Annighöfer
Technical University of Munich
Germany
Yhasmin de Moura
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Germany
Dr 
Fabian Faßnacht
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Germany
Andrea Garcia de Leon
Department of Geography
Germany
Veronika Döpper
Alfred wegener institute
Germany
Julian Frey
Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg
Germany
Robert Jackisch
Institute of Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning
Germany
Manuela Zude-Sasse
Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy (ATB)
Germany
Dimitra Theochari
MERA LANDSCHAFTSARCHITEKTEN Partnerschaft mbB
Germany
Benjamin Brede
Environmental Sciences Group (ESG)
Germany
Prof 
Bernhard Höfle
Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
Germany
Artan Hysa
Technical University of Munich
Germany
Dominik Seidel
Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
Germany
Hannah Weiser
Heidelberg University
Germany
Julia Rieder
University of Wuerzburg
Germany
Benjamin Brede
Helmholtz Center Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Germany
Mr 
Michail Sismanis
Centre for Research and Technology Hellas - CERTH
Greece
Vasileios Alexandridis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (AUTH)
Greece
Prof 
Giorgos Mallinis
Aristotle University of Thesaloniki
Greece
EIRINI CHRYSAFI
AUTH
Greece
Nickolas Kavallieratos
Agricultutral University of Athens
Greece
Dimitris ZIANIS
AUA-Agric. Univ. Athens
Greece
Maria Boukouvala
Agricultural University of Athens
Greece
Dr 
Illés Gábor
Forest Research Institute
Hungary
Dr 
László Bertalan
Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Debrecen
Hungary
Péter Ódor
Institute of Ecology and Botany
Hungary
Emmanuel Pagneux
Agricultural University of Iceland
Iceland
Dr 
Edda Oddsdóttir
Iceland Forest Service
Iceland
Brynja Hrafnkelsdóttir
University of Belgrade Faculty of Forestry
Iceland
Mr 
Björn Traustason
Iceland Forest Research
Iceland
Akshay Paygude
Indian Institute of Remote Sensing
India
Chandrahas Singh
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
India
Rajat Shinde
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
India
Masoud Minaei
Ferdowsi University of Mashhad
Iran
Dr 
Markus Eichhorn
WG6 Leader
University College Cork
Ireland
Dr 
Rob O'Hara
Ashtown Food Research Centre
Ireland
Prof 
Yosi Keller
Bar Ilan
Israel
Oded Liran
Israel Ocean Laboratory Research
Israel
Dr 
Oded Liran
MIGAL- Galilee Research Institute
Israel
Michele Torresani
University of Bologna
Italy
Michele Torresani
Free University of Bolzano
Italy
Simone Pasinetti
University of Brescia
Italy
Gaia Vaglio Laurin
University of Tuscia
Italy
Luca Da Ros
Free University of Bozen/Bolzano
Italy
Enrico Tomelleri
Free University of Bolzano/Bozen
Italy
Emanuele Lingua
University of Padova
Italy
Francesca Giannetti
University of Florence
Italy
Nicola Puletti
CREA-FL
Italy
Francesco Pirotti
University of Padova
Italy
Giuseppe Brundu
Università degli Studi di Sassari
Italy
Marco Camurri
Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
Italy
Roberto Pierdicca
Università Politecnica delle Marche
Italy
Dr 
Chiara Torresan
WG4 Leader
National Research Council
Italy
Mattia Balestra
WG2 Co-leader
Università Politecnica delle Marche
Italy
Shinichi Tatsumi
Japan
Abdel Rahman Mohammad Said Al-Tawaha
Al Hussein Bin Talal University
Jordan
Mr 
Janis Ivanovs
Latvian State Forest Research Institute Silava
Latvia
Indulis Brauners
Stock company “Latvijas valsts meži”(Latvian State Forest)
Latvia
Ginta Majore
Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences
Latvia
Dr 
Povilas Zemaitis
Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Lithuania
Benas Silinskas
Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Lithuania
Donatas Jonikavicius
Lithuania
Andrea Francesca Bellia
Ministry for Environment, Energy and Enterprise
Malta
Mr 
Alexandru Mirza
"Alexandru Ciubotaru" National Botanical Garden (Institute)
Moldova
Ms 
Jelica Gazdić
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
Montenegro
Fouad Mounir
National Forestry School of Engineers
Morocco
Dr 
Suzanne Marselis
Working Group 2 - Co-lead
Leiden University
Netherlands
Harm Bartholomeus
Netherlands
Alvaro Lau
Wageningen University and Research Centre
Netherlands
Ms 
Kaela Slavik
WG6 Co-leader
Faculty of Science
Netherlands
Yogender
Faculty ITC University of Twente
Netherlands
Eva Meijers
Wageningen University
Netherlands
Ivan Mincev
University ss. Ciril an Methodiu-Skopje
North Macedonia
Prof 
Irena Papazova-Anakieva
Faculty of Forestry
North Macedonia
Hossein Chavoshi
Norwegian University of Life Sciences
Norway
Danielle Creek
NMBU
Norway
Dr 
Livia Piermattei
University of Oslo
Norway
Dr 
Stefano Puliti
WG4 Co-leader
Norwegian Insitute of Bioeconomy Research (NIBIO)
Norway
Kamil Maciuk
Department of Integrated Geodesy and Cartography
Poland
Dr 
Krzysztof Stereńczak
WG6 Co-leader
Forest Research Institute
Poland
Sylwia Piskorska
IDEAS NCBR Sp. z o.o.
Poland
Grzegorz Krok
Forest Research Institute
Poland
Bartłomiej Kraszewski
Forest Research Institute
Poland
Dr 
Teresa Fonseca
Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro
Portugal
Isabel Pôças
Collaborative Laboratory for Integrated Forest & Fire Management (ForestWISE)
Portugal
Daniel Silvestre
NOVA University of Lisbon
Portugal
Prof 
Nuno Manuel Cabral de Almeida Ribeiro
Universidade de Évora
Portugal
Juan Guerra-Hernandez
University of Lisbon
Portugal
Paraschiv Marius
Institutul Naţional de Cercetare-Dezvoltare în Silvicultură "Marin Drăcea"
Romania
Dr 
Ioan - Sorin Herban
Poliltehnic University of Timisoara
Romania
Dr 
Ionut Silviu Pascu
"Marin Drăcea" National Institute for Research and Development in Forestry
Romania
Branko Kanjevac
University of Belgrade Faculty of Forestry
Serbia
Dr 
Dejan Stojanović
Institute of Lowland Forestry and Environment
Serbia
Saša Kostić
Institute of Lowland Forestry and Environment
Serbia
Sonja Tarcak
University of Novi Sad
Serbia
Aleksandar Baumgertel
University od Belgrade Faculty of Forestry
Serbia
Dr 
Milan Gazdić
University of Belgrade
Serbia
Dragana Blagojevic
BioSense Institute
Serbia
Isidora Simovic
BioSense Institute
Serbia
Dr 
Ilija Djordjevic
Institute of frestry
Serbia
Nenad Surjanac
Institute of forestry
Serbia
Michal Skladan
Technical Univerzity in Zvolen
Slovakia
Zuzana Dobsinska
Technická Univerzita
Slovakia
Dr 
Michal Bosela
Technical University in Zvolen
Slovakia
Ivan Mrekaj
Technical University in Zvolen
Slovakia
Milan Koren
Technical University in Zvolen
Slovakia
Dr 
Julián Tomaštík
Technical University in Zvolen
Slovakia
Milos Rusnak
Institute of Geography Slovak Academy of Sciences
Slovakia
Katarina Merganicova
Institute of Landscape Ecology
Slovakia
Frantisek Malis
Technical University in Zvolen
Slovakia
Sunni Kanta Prasad Kushwaha
Technical University in Zvolen
Slovakia
Jozef Výbošťok
Faculty of Forestry
Slovakia
Peter Marcis
Technical University in Zvolen
Slovakia
Jerguš Rybár
Technical University in Zvolen
Slovakia
Anze Martin Pintar
Slovenia Forestry Institute
Slovenia
Luka Krajnc
Slovenian Forestry Institute
Slovenia
Ms 
Erika Kozamernik
Grant Awarding Coordinator
Slovenian Forestry Institute
Slovenia
Dr 
Gal Kušar
Slovenian Forestry Institute
Slovenia
Mitja Skudnik
Slovenian Forestry Insitute
Slovenia
Anthonie Kunneke
Stellenbosch University
South Africa
Dr 
Isabel Cañellas
INIA
Spain
Juan Alberto Molina-Valero
University of Santiago de Compostela
Spain
Covadonga Prendes Pérez
Fundaciãn Centro Tecnolãgico Y Forestal De La Madera De Asturias (Cetemas)
Spain
Monica Herrero
UNIVERSITY OF SALAMANCA
Spain
César Pérez Cruzado
Higher Polytechnic School of Engineering
Spain
Uriol
Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería Agronómica y del Medio Natural
Spain
Pedro Rebollo Orozco
Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Spain
Ana Aguirre
Polytechnic University of Madrid
Spain
Carmen Ureña
Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Spain
Jorge Olivar
Agresta S. Coop
Spain
Patricia Adame
Instituto Nacional de Investigacion Agraria y Alimentaria, CSIC
Spain
Álvaro Rubio-Cuadrado
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Spain
Jose Morán
Spain
María Menéndez-miguélez
INIA-CSIC
Spain
Dr 
Carlos Cabo
WG3 Leader
University of Oviedo
Spain
Enrique Andivia
Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Spain
Dimas Pereira-Obaya
University of Leon
Spain
Fernando Montes
INIA
Spain
Iciar Alberdi Asensio
INIA-CIFOR, CSIC
Spain
Ana Novo
University of Vigo
Spain
María Menéndez-Miguélez
INIA-CSIC
Spain
Isabel Aulló Maestro
Forest Research Centre (INIA, CSIC)
Spain
Ruben Valbuena
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, SLU
Sweden
Dr 
Eva Lindberg
Department of Forest Resource Management
Sweden
Dr 
Kenneth Olofsson
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Sweden
Alexandre Changenet
SLU Umeå
Sweden
Johan Ehenstedt
Arboreal AB
Sweden
Mr 
Christian Ginzler
Swiss Federal Institute for Forest Snow and Landscape Research WSL
Switzerland
Slobodan Lukovic
Università della Svizzera italiana
Switzerland
Arnadi Murtiyoso
WG3 Co-leader
Institute of Terrestrial Ecosystems
Switzerland
Moritz Bruggisser
Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL
Switzerland
Prof 
Verena Griess
ETH Zurich
Switzerland
Felix Morsdorf
University of Zurich
Switzerland
Aline Bornand
Swiss Federal Institute for Forest Snow and Landscape Research WSL
Switzerland
Ruben Manzanedo
Institute of Inegrative Biology
Switzerland
Daniel Kükenbrink
Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL
Switzerland
Meinrad Abegg
Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL
Switzerland
Nataliia Rehush
Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL
Switzerland
Christian Walter Temperli
Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL
Switzerland
Mirela Beloiu
ETH Zurich
Switzerland
Bülent Bayram
Yildiz Technical University
Turkey
Elanur Adar
Artvin Coruh University
Turkey
Hazan Alkan Akinci
Artvin Coruh University
Turkey
Kubilay Yildirim
Ondokuz Mayıs Universitesi
Turkey
Ahmet Öztürk
Karabuk University
Turkey
Ali Murat Keser
ANKARA
Turkey
Abdurrahim Aydin
Düzce University, Faculty of Forestry
Turkey
Taskin Kavzoglu
Gebze Technical University
Turkey
Ufuk Ozkan
Izmir Katip Celebi University
Turkey
Turgay Dindaroglu
Kahramanmaras Sutcuimam University
Turkey
Fatih Kocabas
Bogazici University
Turkey
Utkan Durdag
Faculty of Engineering
Turkey
Sude Gül YEL
Vocational School
Turkey
Tugrul Yakupoglu
Yozgat Bozok University
Turkey
Murat Yılmaz
Osmaniye Korkut Ata University
Turkey
Ebru Ersoy Tonyaloglu
Faculty of Agriculture
Turkey
Volkan Yilmaz
Karadeniz Technical University
Turkey
Meleksen Akin
Iğdır University
Turkey
Ferhat Toprak
Karabuk University
Turkey
CAN VATANDAŞLAR
ARTVIN CORUH UNIVERSITY
Turkey
Hakki Baltaci
Earth and Marine Sciences
Turkey
Mustafa Ustuner
Artvin Coruh University
Turkey
Tolga Bakirman
Yildiz Technical University
Turkey
Gordana Kaplan
Eskisehir Technical University
Turkey
Mustafa Zeybek
Guneysinir Vocational School
Turkey
Dr 
Nizar Polat
Engineering Faculty
Turkey
Zennure Ucar
Izmir Katip Celebi University
Turkey
Fulya Aydin-Kandemir
Hydropolitics Association
Turkey
Prof 
Nusret Demir
Akdeniz University
Turkey
Cigdem Serifoglu Yilmaz
Karadeniz Technical University
Turkey
Remzi Eker
Faculty of Forestry
Turkey
Ekrem Saralioglu
Artvin Coruh University
Turkey
Aliihsan Sekertekin
Cukurova University
Turkey
Emine KELEŞ
Trakya University
Turkey
Abdullah Huseyin DONMEZ
Duzce University
Turkey
Yunus Ziya KAYA
Osmaniye Korkut Ata University
Turkey
Serhii Sydorenko
Ukrainian Research Institute of Forestry and Forest Melioration named after G. M. Vysotsky
Ukraine
Stanislav Horelyk
Faculty of Rocket and Space Engineering
Ukraine
Oleksandr Borysenko
Ukrainian Research Institute of Forestry and Forest Melioration named after G. M. Vysotsky (URIFFM)
Ukraine
Serhii Havryliuk
Ukrainian National Forestry University
Ukraine
Oleh Chaskovskyy
Forestry Department
Ukraine
Adam Noach
University of Cambridge
United Kingdom
Kate Hand
School of Environment, Earth and Ecosystem Sciences
United Kingdom
Andrew Speak
School of Environment
United Kingdom
Tommaso Jucker
United Kingdom
Dr 
Martin Mokroš
Action Chair
University College London
United Kingdom
Dr 
Toby Jackson
University of Cambridge
United Kingdom
Maurice Fallon
United Kingdom
Amanda Cooper
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
United Kingdom
Wanxin Yang
University College London
United Kingdom
Fernando Mateos González
Pivotal Future
United Kingdom
Rachel Gaulton
Newcastle University
United Kingdom
Dr 
Alexander Shenkin
University of Oxford
United Kingdom
Nicholas Allen
Newcastle University
United Kingdom
Phil Wilkes
UCL
United Kingdom
William Thompson
United Kingdom
Juan Suarez
Forest Research
United Kingdom